Home Open Account Help 203 users online

Western Railroad Discussion > What Is FRA Excepted Track?


Date: 08/19/08 16:53
What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: Maxwell

There are quite a few industrial leads on the Union Pacific which are designated. Does it pretty much mean 'almost' shutting down the spur and pulling the tracks?

Thanks.



Date: 08/19/08 17:02
Re: What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: FrontRangeTrains

A FRA Excepted Track is where a train cannot exceed 10 MPH, and must have a rear end protection, sometimes is a caboose. Also Passenger Trains will not be operated over the track.

John Crisanti
Longmont, CO
John Crisanti Photography



Date: 08/19/08 17:15
Re: What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: imrl

The railroad conducts operations on the identified segment under the following conditions:
(1) No train shall be operated at speeds in excess of 10 m.p.h.;
(2) No occupied passenger train shall be operated;
(3) No freight train shall be operated that contains more than five cars required to be placarded by the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR Part 172); and
(4) The gage on excepted track shall not be more than 4'10ΒΌ inches.

From CFR Part 213.4



Date: 08/19/08 17:17
Re: What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: br549

gevoman Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> A FRA Excepted Track is where a train cannot
> exceed 10 MPH, and must have a rear end
> protection, sometimes is a caboose. Also Passenger
> Trains will not be operated over the track.

I've never heard of rear end protection having anything to do with excepted track. But then again, I don't look for updates in the CFR on a regular basis.

Here is what defines Excepted Track, straight out of the CFR:

Sec. 213.4 Excepted track.

A track owner may designate a segment of track as excepted track
provided that--
(a) The segment is identified in the timetable, special
instructions, general order, or other appropriate records which are
available for inspection during regular business hours;
(b) The identified segment is not located within 30 feet of an
adjacent track which can be subjected to simultaneous use at speeds in
excess of 10 miles per hour;
(c) The identified segment is inspected in accordance with
213.233(c) and 213.235 at the frequency specified for Class 1 track;
(d) The identified segment of track is not located on a bridge
including the track approaching the bridge for 100 feet on either side,
or located on a public street or highway, if railroad cars containing
commodities required to be placarded by the Hazardous Materials
Regulations (49 CFR part 172), are moved over the track; and
(e) The railroad conducts operations on the identified segment under
the following conditions:
(1) No train shall be operated at speeds in excess of 10 miles per
hour;
(2) No occupied passenger train shall be operated;
(3) No freight train shall be operated that contains more than five
cars required to be placarded by the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49
CFR part 172); and
(4) The gage on excepted track shall not be more than 4 feet 10 1/4
inches. This paragraph (e)(4) is applicable September 21, 1999.
(f) A track owner shall advise the appropriate FRA Regional Office
at least 10 days prior to removal of a segment of track from excepted
status.



Date: 08/20/08 08:51
Re: What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: ShastaLake

http://www.dot.gov/affairs/1998/fra1198.htm

....Track lines designated by railroads as "excepted" are exempt from compliance with minimum requirements for roadbed, track geometry and track structure. The excepted track provision, which has been part of the track safety regulations for more than 15 years, permits railroads to conduct limited, slow-speed operations over substandard trackage on low density lines where it is unlikely that a derailment would endanger anyone along the right-of-way....



Date: 08/20/08 16:42
Re: What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: rehunn

SP Mina used to have an additional condition "Contact roadmaster before
operation".



Date: 08/20/08 19:16
Re: What Is FRA Excepted Track?
Author: EMDSW-1

Up until a few years ago, there was no requirement for excepted track except the hazmat, passenger and speed limit exceptions. They then decided to put the gage requirement in so that the FRA could write defects and violations in order to make their work inspecting excepted track fruitful.

Some of the phoney "violations" (which carry fines) they have been writing border on ridiculous.



[ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.0886 seconds