Home Open Account Help 151 users online

Railroaders' Nostalgia > Who was this?


Date: 10/19/16 18:22
Who was this?
Author: Auburn_Ed

1983 trips?

Ed




Date: 10/20/16 09:59
Re: Who was this?
Author: CNWH-1

Bob Marquart, Disrtrict Foreman Cheyenne, WYm A very good friend of min



Date: 10/20/16 11:23
Re: Who was this?
Author: LocoPilot750

Anybody recognize these guys ? Leaving Denver, early 70's.




Date: 10/20/16 11:50
Re: Who was this?
Author: Bob3985

Not sure on bottom photo of 8444. I know Don Short was the road foreman out of Cheyenne who traveled and often ran it. Or it could be an engineer out of Denver who had fired them in their hey day.
The top photo was Bob Marquardt. He gave us some assistance on the qt when we were restoring the 3985. He was the District Mechanical Supervisor - Diesel.
And behind Bob it appears to be Jim Chval from the mechanical department out of Omaha headquarters. He used to be one of the firemen for Frank Acord - Chief Mechanical Officer UP system who ran the locomotive for the railroad.

Bob Krieger
Cheyenne, WY



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/20/16 11:53 by Bob3985.



Date: 10/20/16 15:30
Re: Who was this?
Author: rob_l

Not Don Short.

Best regards,

Rob L.



Date: 10/24/16 15:23
Re: Who was this?
Author: MW810

Always wondered, I get the 4-6-6-4 but what do all the other numbers represent



Date: 10/25/16 15:10
Re: Who was this?
Author: bobmilligan

Just after the "4-6-6-4", the "4-69" is likely a date.



Date: 10/25/16 17:43
Re: Who was this?
Author: sarailfan

Stab in the dark: 4 cylinders, 69" drivers, bore (21" front and rear) 32" stroke. Not sure on the 405, MB would be the type of stoker (think she was still a coal burner at this time)

Posted from Android

Darren Boes
Lethbridge, AB
Southern Alberta Railfan



Date: 10/27/16 01:37
Re: Who was this?
Author: Margaret_SP_fan

"405" is weight on her drivers, in thousands of pounds.
"MB" is the type of the stoker she had then.



Date: 10/27/16 17:49
Re: Who was this?
Author: PHall

4-6-6-4 was her class. 69 is the diameter of the drivers.



Date: 10/28/16 13:06
Re: Who was this?
Author: Margaret_SP_fan

And I think -- and please correct me if I am wrong --
that the extra "4"-- after "4-6-6-4" -- means the 3985
was in the 4th group of 4-6-6-4s, as designated by the UP.
And, yes, "69" is her driver diameter in inches.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/30/16 00:03 by Margaret_SP_fan.



Date: 10/30/16 10:14
Re: Who was this?
Author: HotWater

Margaret_SP_fan Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> And I think -- and please correct me if I am wrong
> --
> that the extra "4"-- after "4-6-6-4" -- means the
> 3985
> was in the 4th group of 4-6-6-4s, as designated by
> the UP.
> And, yes, "69" is her driver diameter in inches.

Someone finally got it right, i.e. that last "4" means the the 3985 was part of the fourth purchase order, totalling 105 locomotives of that class.



[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.0675 seconds