Home Open Account Help 256 users online

Railroaders' Nostalgia > 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81


Date: 12/07/16 00:00
35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: bradleymckay

Mainline trains departing Los Angeles for points east:

9155 East - LAEST, departed LATC 3:25am, conductor Irving (Toby), engineer Terhune, 50 loads, 1 empty, 3671 tons, 4777 feet

9024 East - LABRF (detouring via West Colton), departed LATC 4:42am, conductor Scanlon, engineer Steiner (Joe), 41 loads, 1 empty, 1961 tons, 2874 ft

5304 East - LAMFT, departed LATC 6:19am, conductor Sampson, engineer Martin, 86 loads, 1 empty, 6364 tons, 8237 ft

8893 East - LAHOT, departed LATC 10:14am, conductor Haile, engineer Escalante (Jim), 82 loads, 1 emptly, 6606 tons, 7876 ft

9109 East - LAKCP, departed Taylor Yard 1:03pm, conductor Bray, engineer Marcy, 40 loads, 93 empties, 6248 tons, 7806 ft (set out and pick up at West Colton)

6590 East - OAWCY, departed Taylor Yard 1:29pm, conductor Bonds, engineer Ferree, 21 loads, 74 empties, 4196 tons, 5386 ft

3415 East - DOWCY, departed LATC 1:55pm, conductor Evans, engineer McDowell, 40 loads, 66 empties, 6667 tons, 5485 ft

9125 East - LAPXY, departed Taylor Yard 2:55pm, conductor Black (Brian), engineer Stewart, 22 loads, 93 empties, 5089 tons, 6814 ft (set out and pick up at West Colton)

4432 East - LACIY/LAWCY (combo), departed Taylor Yard 8:33pm, conductor Marshall, engineer Cousino, 57 loads, 53 empties, 6648 tons, 6788 ft

8509 East - LACHT, departed LATC 9:57pm, conductor McFadden, engineer Maupin, 53 loads, 2 empties, 4304 tons, 5568 ft


Westbounds - some of the conductors and engineers will be the same names as above.  Many, on duty in LA, made trips to West Colton and back within the 12 hour limit:

8372 West - PTLAK (via West Colton), arrived Taylor Yard 3:10am. conductor Scarborough, engineer Cousino, 93 loads, 17 empties, 8889 tons, 6210 ft

7321 West - WCLAY, arrived Taylor Yard 3:50am, conductor Banks, engineer Ziegler, 88 loads, 1 empty, 9803 tons, 5200 ft

8595 West - EPLAY, arrived Taylor Yard 4:20am, conductor McFadden, engineer George (D.H.), 35 loads, 28 empties, 4002 tons, 3778 ft

7385 West - MBSMF, arrived LATC 4:25am, conductor Christianson, engineer Maupin, 70 loads, 1 empty, 5278 tons, 5334 ft

9154 West - CHLAT, arrived LATC 5:55am, conductor Ristich, engineer Kline, 65 loads, 1 empty, 5154 tons, 4996 ft

3101 West - WCOAK, arrived Taylor Yard 6:20am, conductor Toole, enginer Clark, 34 loads, 59 empties, 4889 tons, 5005 ft (power swap at Taylor Yard before going up the Coast)

7919 West - WCLAK, arrived Taylor Yard 1:25pm, conductor Scanlon, engineer Steiner, 26 loads, 44 empties, 4054 tons, 4781 ft

6339 West - AVLAT, arrived LATC 5:05pm, conductor Hood, engineer Suttlemeyer, 52 loads, 1 empty, 4545 tons, 4220 ft

7617 West - APLAA, arrived Taylor Yard 6:14pm, conductor Golson (Bo), engineer Dinger, 42 loads, 1 empty, 2637 tons, 3985 ft

4432 West - WCOAT, arrived Taylor Yard 7:05pm, conductor Bruner, engineer Henderson, 36 loads, 1 empty, 2813 tons, 3579 ft

3378 West - HOLAK, arrived Taylor Yard 9:40pm, conductor Binford, engineer Jenkins (L.J.), 17 loads, 10 empties, 2260 tons, 1607 ft (had a prior set out at LATC)

7319 West - BSMFF, arrived Taylor Yard 9:47pm, conductor Hasbrouck, engineer Strand, 40 loads, 1 empty, 2612 tons, 3685 tons (likely all auto parts for GM at Gemco).



Allen



 



Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 12/07/16 00:01 by bradleymckay.



Date: 12/07/16 04:25
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: SanJoaquinEngr

thanks Allen   do you have any Coast or Valley departures or arrivals ????



Date: 12/07/16 09:23
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: bradleymckay

SanJoaquinEngr Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> thanks Allen   do you have any Coast or Valley
> departures or arrivals ????

Hi Jim.  I'll take a look for those this evening.


Allen



Date: 12/07/16 20:40
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: crackerjackhoghead

I was only in high school then but I have worked with more than half of those guys.



Date: 12/09/16 07:50
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: SanJoaquinEngr

crackerjackhoghead Wrote    I worked with or around everyone of those listed above... all are retired or deceased....

-------------------------------------------------------
> I was only in high school then but I have worked
> with more than half of those guys.



Date: 12/09/16 12:13
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: ExSPCondr

Here's a few of the first names, initials, or nicknames of most of them.

JC Scanlon
Grady Bonds
Dennis Ferree
Gary Scarborough
Steve Cousino
Skip McFadden
Willie Toole
Tom Bruner
LD "Salt Water" Henderson
Jack Binford
JF "Termite" Hasbrouck.
G



Date: 12/09/16 16:23
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: ButteStBrakeman

ExSPCondr Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Here's a few of the first names, initials, or
> nicknames of most of them.
>
> JC Scanlon
> Grady Bonds
> Dennis Ferree
> Gary Scarborough
> Steve Cousino
> Skip McFadden
> Willie Toole
> Tom Bruner
> LD "Salt Water" Henderson
> Jack Binford
> JF "Termite" Hasbrouck.
> G

John Binford George, not Jack.



Date: 12/10/16 06:00
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: SanJoaquinEngr

ExSPCondr Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Here's a few of the first names, initials, or
> nicknames of most of them.
>
> JC Scanlon
> Grady Bonds 
> Dennis Ferree
> Gary Scarborough
> Steve Cousino
> Skip McFadden  chicken bucket
> Willie Toole
> Tom Bruner
> LD "Salt Water" Henderson  screwy Louie
> Jack Binford
> JF "Termite" Hasbrouck.
> G



Date: 12/10/16 12:07
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: cewherry

Here are some more first names, nicknames and relations. It should be added that nicknames normally were not used when speaking to the individual.
 
​Engr. Henry M. 'Squeaky' Terhune. I made a yard engine student trip with he and engineer Vern Isbell in 1962.
​Cond. Pat Bray (Cabhop here on TO's). Engr. Harold Marcey.
​Engr. Pat McDowell, son of Engr. Gordon Mc Dowell
​Engr. Dennis Ferree, son of Engr. Ted Ferree
​Engr. John Maupin; brother was quite high up in mechanical dept---Sacramento or Ogden I believe.
​Cond. Skip "Let's Make A Deal" McFadden.
​Engr. Tim 'Dirty Fingers' Kline
​Engr. Tom Suttlemyre, son of Engr. Joe Suttlemyre
Engr. Clark: I believe he was the son of Condr. Floyd Clark
​Engr. Tom Dinger; later went to Amtrak. Son of Engr. Bill Dinger
​Engr. Lewis Henderson. I never knew him to have a nickname. The "Salt Water" appellation must have come after I departed in 1979. Be interested to know the rest of that story.

Charlie

 



Date: 12/10/16 16:14
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: ExSPCondr

Hello Charlie,
There is Salt Water on the other side of the ore dock  at San Pedro, right?

Two cars of Kaiser's export ore in the drink earned him the nickname.
G



Date: 12/10/16 16:36
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: cewherry

That will do......That 'l do......That'l dooo.....THAT 'L DOOOOO.......PLUG  IT... PLUG  IT !!! 
Something like that, George? 

​Charlie (lol)   


 



Date: 12/11/16 09:24
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: ButteStBrakeman

cewherry Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------

> Engr. Clark: I believe he was the son of Condr.
> Floyd Clark


> Charlie


Yes he was Charlie, and a darn fine engineer hewas.. Floyd "Buddy" Clark had 4 sons, 3 on the RR. and I was lucky enough to work with all 3 of the sons as well as Buddy.


V

SLOCONDR 



Date: 12/15/16 14:39
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: stanhunter

I used to know a fellow named Ron Kinum who worked out of West Colton around this time. I think he worked the hump job there as well. Anyone remember him?

Stan Hunter
Davis CA



Date: 12/15/16 15:34
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: cewherry

stevedavis Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> I used to know a fellow named Ron Kinum who worked
> out of West Colton around this time. I think he
> worked the hump job there as well. Anyone remember
> him?
>
> Stan Hunter
> Davis CA

​Yes, I remember then name if not the face. Did you review my postings beginning in December 2015 and finishing in January, 2016 wherein I posted photos of ​most
​of the SP engineers that went through their simulator? His photo might be among them since his seniority date in 1972 placed him there when I was the 'Court' photographer.
​I don't think I ever worked with Ron, however. Good luck!

​Charlie



Date: 12/22/16 18:09
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: SPLoopConductor

Toole was R.L. 'Bob'  Toole, not his brother, W.W. Toole.  W.W. was an L.A. switchman, best known for taking an S.P. claims agent hostage at the P.E. Building, and dousing him with gasoline, over an injury claim.  The standoff went 'live' for the afternoon news in Los Angeles.  He finally surrendered without igniting the gasoline on the claims agent.  This was just after un-leaded gas became the norm.  I oftened wondered if it was regular grade, or if W.W. spent a bit extra and used premium?    Bob Toole was also a real piece of 'work'.... caused me to be invited to a 'company party', also known as an investigation, due to a mishap he caused while switching "Egg City" at Moorpark, CA.

Take Care, Stay Safe, Have Fun!

Larry



Date: 12/22/16 18:38
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: SanJoaquinEngr

He forgot the matches// !!!   used to say about WW how many weasels he got per gallon >>??



Date: 12/23/16 15:36
Re: 35 years ago on the SP - 12/5/81
Author: ExSPCondr

Larry You're right, it was Willie's younger brother Bob.

But the hostage wasn't a Claims Agent, Willie got off on the wrong floor and ended up in the dispatcher's office instead of the superintendent's.  So, he grabbed the first suit he saw who was Bob Gregory the Chief Dispatcher. He demanded five million dollars in ransom, and the claims department brought him a check.

He dragged Bob over to the elevators, and when one opened up going down, he shoved Bob across the hall and went down with his check.

The only problem was that the SP Police headquarters (Station 1) was on the ground floor, and when the door opened, he was facing the whole day shift with guns drawn!

Willie died in jail not too many years later, and I'm pretty sure Bob ended up there also.
G



[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.1207 seconds