Home Open Account Help 197 users online

Steam & Excursion > 07/31/2011 - B&O 800


Date: 09/22/20 04:30
07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: refarkas

At one time the Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad ran now-discontinued trips to Canton, Ohio. Here is southbound B&O 800 (MLW FPA-4 ex-CN/VIA 6780) and its train crossing North Case Avenue in Akron, Ohio on July 31, 2011.
Bob



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 09/22/20 04:32 by refarkas.




Date: 09/22/20 06:53
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: ClubCar

Your photos are always top notch; however, I have never liked seeing that so-called B&O painted engine because it was not painted in the correct blue.  The B&O used a darker blue called "Bando Blue" made by DuPont at one time and when the B&O was merged with the C&O both railroads used a darker blue called "Enchantment Blue."  Yes, I've heard the story from several others who try to say that this blue just has faded, but that is not true.  It is the incorrect blue period.   I have been around the B&O for many years and I have helped with the painting of former B&O passenger cars for RRP using the "Enchantment Blue" and it does not fade to look like this #800 locomotive.  Anyhow, I'd much rather see that engine painted to match all the other equipment on that railroad.
John in White Marsh, Maryland.



Date: 09/22/20 07:58
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: nedzarp

Everybody's a critic.(Quote from Squidward).



Date: 09/22/20 08:03
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: RBMN-ENGR

ClubCar Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Your photos are always top notch; however, I have
> never liked seeing that so-called B&O painted
> engine because it was not painted in the correct
> blue.  The B&O used a darker blue called "Bando
> Blue" made by DuPont at one time and when the B&O
> was merged with the C&O both railroads used a
> darker blue called "Enchantment Blue."  Yes, I've
> heard the story from several others who try to say
> that this blue just has faded, but that is not
> true.  It is the incorrect blue period.   I
> have been around the B&O for many years and I have
> helped with the painting of former B&O passenger
> cars for RRP using the "Enchantment Blue" and it
> does not fade to look like this #800 locomotive. 
> Anyhow, I'd much rather see that engine painted to
> match all the other equipment on that railroad.
> John in White Marsh, Maryland.

Lettering and number board fonts are incorrect as well. 

Chris Bost
Hamburg, PA



Date: 09/22/20 09:54
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: DTWilson

ClubCar Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Your photos are always top notch; however, I have
> never liked seeing that so-called B&O painted
> engine because it was not painted in the correct
> blue.  The B&O used a darker blue called "Bando
> Blue" made by DuPont at one time and when the B&O
> was merged with the C&O both railroads used a
> darker blue called "Enchantment Blue."  Yes, I've
> heard the story from several others who try to say
> that this blue just has faded, but that is not
> true.  It is the incorrect blue period.   I
> have been around the B&O for many years and I have
> helped with the painting of former B&O passenger
> cars for RRP using the "Enchantment Blue" and it
> does not fade to look like this #800 locomotive. 
> Anyhow, I'd much rather see that engine painted to
> match all the other equipment on that railroad.
> John in White Marsh, Maryland.

I'll give a little "personal insight" as to #800's first paint job.... it was painted on a tight budget with little or no guidance as to what was correct paint colors. Even if  a custom mix of any of the required colors would have be done, it would have been cost prohibitive and possibility delayed the project.

As for the lettering and fonts.... The lady doing the lettering was given a bunch of photos to work from.... She didn't have the time nor resources to research or obtain the correct stencils. Everything she did from laying out the stripes to the Herald and Lettering was done freehand from the photos.....

And I should point out when Melanie lettered #800 that July in 1992 outside the shops she was 8 months pregnant with our 2nd. son. 

DT Wilson








Date: 09/22/20 10:56
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: refarkas

Thanks for as Paul Harvey used to say "the rest of the story". It answers some important questions.
Bob



Date: 09/22/20 11:56
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: ClubCar

refarkas Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Thanks for as Paul Harvey used to say "the rest of
> the story". It answers some important questions.
> Bob
I also want to thank you Tim for the story.  The lady did a good job considering what you have told us.  It's a shame that no one contacted someone from the Chessie System, the B&O R.R. Historical Society or from the Railroad Passenger Car group (RRP) as they could have helped, especially with the correct paint.
John in White Marsh, Maryland



Date: 09/22/20 18:24
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: RuleG

Thank you DT Wilson for posting the photos taken in 1992 and providing the narrative.  As shown in those photos, the 800 looks beautiful.  I didn't see it until 20 years later.

In 2012, I rode a very nice excursion on the Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad from Brecksville to Canton with ex-Canadian Pacific 1293 on the south end and 800 on the north end.  Here is a photo taken while train was laying over in Canton while the train riders enjoyed their dinners.

Comparing the photos taken in 2011 and 2012, it looks like the 800 got a little TLC.




Date: 09/22/20 20:46
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: davew833

I think the first photo has a nicely weathered look, much like it might have looked after a few years in service. Someone on another forum recently posted a picture of #800 and I asked if the nose herald was painted on or a cast emblem. Now I know the answer without question!



Date: 09/23/20 02:28
Re: 07/31/2011 - B&O 800
Author: DTWilson

davew833 Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> I think the first photo has a nicely weathered
> look, much like it might have looked after a few
> years in service. Someone on another forum
> recently posted a picture of #800 and I asked if
> the nose herald was painted on or a cast emblem.
> Now I know the answer without question!

I understand that the #800 has been repainted at least once since originally done by my wife.....

Tim W.



[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.06 seconds