Home Open Account Help 237 users online

European Railroad Discussion > A. E. Brown at the LMS


Date: 01/14/21 16:53
A. E. Brown at the LMS
Author: gbmott

A little late again, but finally back home.  This week we have a few LMS examples.

1.  BR45583 - Newbury 4-55
2.  BR46237 City of Bristol - Camden 4-4-56 (looking pretty tired)
3.  BR 48207 - Oxford 7-30-55

Gordon








Date: 01/15/21 12:24
Re: A. E. Brown at the LMS
Author: Hexagon789

Nice photos, sad to see 46237 in such a condition

Posted from Android



Date: 01/15/21 16:36
Re: A. E. Brown at the LMS
Author: King_Coal

Remarkable photos. Interesting the frame extends externally under the cab on the Pacific. All these are looking like they are being heavily used. Thanks for sharing. Truly enjoying this series.



Date: 01/16/21 14:04
Re: A. E. Brown at the LMS
Author: 86235

First one definitely not Newbury, no upper quadrant signals around Newbury. 45583 was a Jubilee 3-cyl 4-6-0 at the time allocated to Edge Hill shed, Liverpool so possibly somewhere in NW England or on the North Wales Coat line between Chester and Holyhead?



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/16/21 14:11 by 86235.



Date: 01/16/21 17:50
Re: A. E. Brown at the LMS
Author: gbmott

86235 Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> First one definitely not Newbury, no upper
> quadrant signals around Newbury. 45583 was a
> Jubilee 3-cyl 4-6-0 at the time allocated to Edge
> Hill shed, Liverpool so possibly somewhere in NW
> England or on the North Wales Coat line between
> Chester and Holyhead?

There is a shot of 42295 at exactly the same location and it is labelled Newbury Race Course.  Was it also an Edge Hill loco at that time?  This isn't the first instance where the identification has been questionable and I appreciate very much any help from you and others to help correct errors.  

Gordon



Date: 01/18/21 00:36
Re: A. E. Brown at the LMS
Author: 86235

gbmott Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> There is a shot of 42295 at exactly the same
> location and it is labelled Newbury Race Course. 
> Was it also an Edge Hill loco at that time?  This
> isn't the first instance where the identification
> has been questionable and I appreciate very much
> any help from you and others to help correct
> errors.  
>
> Gordon

I think the number is wrong, if it's the 2-6-0 then the number is 42955, not 42295 (which was a Fairburn 2-6-4T of 1947). It's one of the 40 Stanier 2-6-0s built in 1933 and in 1955 was allocated to Crewe not Edge Hill

https://www.brdatabase.info/locoqry.php?action=locodata&id=426001011&type=S&loco=42955

In your New Year post one of the pictures was an LMS 2-6-2T on a local train near Sealand in Flintshire, on the former LNWR North Wales Coast Mainline from Chester to Holyhead. So Mr Brown definitely made it to that part of the world, I wonder whether this picture and that of 42955 were taken in the same area. Maybe he meant Chester Racecourse (the railway passes the racecourse as it leaves Chester)?



Edited 3 time(s). Last edit at 01/18/21 00:55 by 86235.



[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.0317 seconds