Home Open Account Help 264 users online

Railfan Technology > bridge design


Date: 09/05/21 08:32
bridge design
Author: edwardkingsbury

Is the lateral startup force considered in bridge design?



Date: 09/12/21 19:12
Re: bridge design
Author: wabash2800

You might post this at one of the other boards. We do have some active and retired railroad design and Bridge & Building folks here, but I doubt if they would see your post on this Railfan board.

Victor



Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 09/13/21 12:22 by wabash2800.



Date: 10/21/21 19:54
Re: bridge design
Author: illini73

edwardkingsbury Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Is the lateral startup force considered in bridge design?

Not familiar with the term.  If you mean longitudinal force (caused by braking or accelerating a vehicle on the bridge), then there are standards usually expressed as a percentage of live load.  15% or 20% are common allowances.  See the Wisconsin DOT Bridge Manual, Chapter 38, p. 15, for example (available online at https://wisconsindot.gov/dtsdmanuals/strct/manuals/bridge/ch38.pdf).  Or the AREMA Manual, Chapter 15 (Steel Structures).



[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.0267 seconds