Home Open Account Help 234 users online

Nostalgia & History > Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7


Date: 10/09/19 13:45
Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: kodachrome4377

Photo taken over the fence with step ladder at Motive Power Industries Boise, ID 7/3/00.




Date: 10/09/19 15:03
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: Bob3985

Parts is Parts.

Bob Krieger
Cheyenne, WY



Date: 10/09/19 15:33
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: ble692

CNW 4148. It was one of several CNW 414x units sold to Boise Locomotive, but the only one that was ex-DRGW which had the sideframe around the fuel tank like in the picture. The ex-CRIP units had a different design.



Date: 10/09/19 17:20
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: lne655

Death by a Thousand Cuts.



Date: 10/09/19 17:29
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: CPR_4000

ble692 Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> CNW 4148. It was one of several CNW 414x units
> sold to Boise Locomotive, but the only one that
> was ex-DRGW which had the sideframe around the
> fuel tank like in the picture. The ex-CRIP units
> had a different design.

Ex Rio Grande 5101 via RI? From http://www.drgw.net/info/GP7

"To CRIP 4200 on 6-Nov-1972
To CRIP 4485 on 29-Mar-1975
To CRIP 4473 on 21-Oct-1976
To CNW 4148 on Feb-1981
Scrapped 1996"


Maybe not, since the photo was taken in 2000. Or, the drgw.net roster is incorrect.

 



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/09/19 17:31 by CPR_4000.



Date: 10/09/19 19:07
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: ble692

CPR_4000 Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Ex Rio Grande 5101 via RI? From
> http://www.drgw.net/info/GP7
>
> "To CRIP 4200 on 6-Nov-1972
> To CRIP 4485 on 29-Mar-1975
> To CRIP 4473 on 21-Oct-1976
> To CNW 4148 on Feb-1981
> Scrapped 1996"
>
> Maybe not, since the photo was taken in 2000. Or,
> the drgw.net roster is incorrect.

Hmm, that info differs slightly from what is on this site...

http://utahrails.net/up-diesel-roster/up-x-cnw.php#gp7r-cnw4100

The utahrails.net site does agree with drgw.net on the renumberings, but shows 1996 as the UP retirement date, not the UP sale/disposition date. It further lists a sale date of 4/29/99 to BLC would seem to work with the photo date of 7/3/00.

Can't offer anything more than that as to which site is correct.



Date: 10/09/19 19:47
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: CPR_4000

Maybe it was "retired" not scrapped, in 1996.



Date: 10/09/19 20:34
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: tomstp

No dynamic brakes on it.  Doubt Rio Grande.



Date: 10/10/19 02:50
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: Evan_Werkema

tomstp Wrote:

> No dynamic brakes on it.  Doubt Rio Grande.

Dynamic brake blisters are easily removed, and granger CNW was famous for shunning dynamic brakes even on big power like SD45's.  This is CNW 4148 in service:

https://www.cnwhs.org/photos/images/desm/cnw4148.jpg

The tank skirting matches, as do some of the paint blemishes on the short hood.



Date: 10/10/19 12:31
Re: Fill in the blank: CNW 414? GP7
Author: kodachrome4377

Thanks for the replies. It appears to be either 4146 or 4148
John Bargert



[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.046 seconds