Home Open Account Help 146 users online

Nostalgia & History > Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?


Pages:  [ 1 ][ 2 ] [ Next ]
Current Page:1 of 2


Date: 01/20/22 13:52
Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: valmont

Don't have date, location or photographer info on this shot ... anyone know where it was painted. Saw somewhere that it was in Denver?? The Q also had 9 U23C's (#460-468) and 15 SD45's (#516-530) in this scheme and I've posted pics of some of these in the past, including while they ran on the BN in this scheme with BN #'s.

 




Date: 01/20/22 14:00
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: HotWater

valmont Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Don't have date, location or photographer info on
> this shot ... anyone know where it was painted.
> Saw some where that it was in Denver?? The Q
> also had 9 U23C's (#460-468) and 15 SD45's
> (#516-530) in this scheme and I've posted pics of
> some of these in the past, including while they
> ran on the BN in this scheme with BN #'s.

For what it's worth the "Q" did NOT have anything painted like that. The BN, "Burlington Northern" did, however.



Date: 01/20/22 14:15
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: PasadenaSub

The number of this GP40 is clearly a CB&Q number - #629.  The BN numbers for the 40 ex-Burlington GP40s (the only ones on their roster) were BN 3020-3039.

Delivered in 1968, this must have been a repaint before the official merger in March of 1970.  Below the BN cab logo is marked 'Burlington' - with the 'Northern' presumably to be added after the merger date.

Rich


HotWater Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> valmont Wrote:
> --------------------------------------------------
> -----
> > Don't have date, location or photographer info
> on
> > this shot ... anyone know where it was painted.
> > Saw some where that it was in Denver?? The Q
> > also had 9 U23C's (#460-468) and 15 SD45's
> > (#516-530) in this scheme and I've posted pics
> of
> > some of these in the past, including while they
> > ran on the BN in this scheme with BN #'s.
>
> For what it's worth the "Q" did NOT have anything
> painted like that. The BN, "Burlington Northern"
> did, however.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/20/22 14:18 by PasadenaSub.



Date: 01/20/22 14:30
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: valmont

Here's muddy shot I took in Cheyenne on 2/12/69 .... the second one I shot in Denver on 6/28/69



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/20/22 14:39 by valmont.






Date: 01/20/22 14:31
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: santafe199

Bill Gibson shot CB&Q engines 525 & 517 in Topeka, KS on August 30, 1969. The single word "Burlington" was under the cab windows... in this very same scheme...

Lance/199



Date: 01/20/22 14:46
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: Quakerengr

CB&Q  629  was the first motor painted in this  "Experimental  Scheme".  The SD 45's  and U 23 C's came after this one was painted.  BN went in a slightly different direction with their corporate paint scheme   March 1970..

PWM



Date: 01/20/22 15:00
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: LarryDoyle

HotWater Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------

>
> For what it's worth the "Q" did NOT have anything
> painted like that. The BN, "Burlington Northern"
> did, however.

Beg to differ with you Jack, but I first saw this hockey stick scheme, sans the BN logo, on a CB&Q transfer in St. Paul, 100 feet from the back door of my first low rent apartment with my new (and still) wife. a week or so  BEFORE the official date of the merger.

-LD



Date: 01/20/22 15:09
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: Milwaukee

Info presented on the rrpicturearchives site indicates the 629 was built in February, 1968 and was the first CB&Q unit painted into the scheme reflected in the photo at W.Burlington, IA in August, 1968 which would make her the first unit to wear the BN logo although still with the CB&Q road number and just the Burlington spelled out vs the full Burlington Northern.   



Date: 01/20/22 15:17
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: highgreengraphics

The Q also had green (and yellow) box cars ... === === = === JLH



Date: 01/20/22 15:59
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: PHall

So Hotwater, how's it feel to be wrong about something? 



Date: 01/20/22 16:28
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: HotWater

PHall Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> So Hotwater, how's it feel to be wrong about
> something? 

Just like you, shi& happens.



Date: 01/20/22 18:34
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: junctiontower

I was always confused by this scheme.  I could never quite figure out what they were trying to accomplish with that big fat empty white stripe.



Date: 01/20/22 18:47
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: PHall

junctiontower Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> I was always confused by this scheme.  I could
> never quite figure out what they were trying to
> accomplish with that big fat empty white stripe.

Think back to the BN passenger equipment scheme. It had the big "hockey stick" too.



Date: 01/20/22 19:38
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: SD45X

Well the first one is post merger as it has the Logo:)



Date: 01/20/22 19:47
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: RuleG

valmont Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Don't have date, location or photographer info on
> this shot ... anyone know where it was painted.
> Saw somewhere that it was in Denver?? The Q
> also had 9 U23C's (#460-468) and 15 SD45's
> (#516-530) in this scheme and I've posted pics of
> some of these in the past, including while they
> ran on the BN in this scheme with BN #'s.
>
>  
I previously thought that only the SD45s were painted in this scheme.

Always learn something new when reading Trainorders.

Thanks for sharing.



Date: 01/21/22 00:26
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: Evan_Werkema

SD45X wrote: > Well the first one is post merger as it has the Logo:) Not necessarily.  This photo of 629 with the logo in place is dated January 2, 1969: http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=4660859



Date: 01/21/22 01:00
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: dan

The BN merger was supposed to happen 1968 but was court delayed these were test units del in 68 or so as other have said.  NP got those green cabooses things were changing



Date: 01/21/22 03:02
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: masterphots

PasadenaSub Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> The number of this GP40 is clearly a CB&Q number -
> #629.  The BN numbers for the 40 ex-Burlington
> GP40s (the only ones on their roster) were BN
> 3020-3039.
>
> Delivered in 1968, this must have been a repaint
> before the official merger in March of 1970. 
> Below the BN cab logo is marked 'Burlington' -
> with the 'Northern' presumably to be added after
> the merger date.
>
> Rich
>
>
> HotWater Wrote:
> --------------------------------------------------
> -----
> > valmont Wrote:
> >
> --------------------------------------------------
>
> > -----
> > > Don't have date, location or photographer
> info
> > on
> > > this shot ... anyone know where it was
> painted.
> > > Saw some where that it was in Denver?? The Q
> > > also had 9 U23C's (#460-468) and 15 SD45's
> > > (#516-530) in this scheme and I've posted
> pics
> > of
> > > some of these in the past, including while
> they
> > > ran on the BN in this scheme with BN #'s.
> >
> > For what it's worth the "Q" did NOT have
> anything
> > painted like that. The BN, "Burlington
> Northern"
> > did, however.

Remember,  the merger was 'approved' in 1968 and then it wasn't.  New units had been delivered in the BN colors but were Q until approval was finally received in 1970.   In 1968 in St Paul,  I shot a green 40 foot BN box car....no longer have the slide.



Date: 01/21/22 15:24
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: 57A26

dan Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> The BN merger was supposed to happen 1968 but was
> court delayed these were test units del in 68 or
> so as other have said.  NP got those green
> cabooses things were changing

A few years ago I found a 1968 BN employee time table at an antique shop.  I believe it was for the Hannibal Division.  I regret not buying it.

Ihave a soft cover spiral bound book that was self published by a retired CBQ/BN agent/telegrapher.  It's mostly copies of train orders that were in his collections.  He has one that was notice of BN timetable no. 1 for the Ottumwa Division effective on that 1968 date.  Then there is another order stating the the previous order was annulled and the CB&Q timetable remained in effect. 



Date: 01/23/22 09:28
Re: Remember when the Q had this paint scheme?
Author: junctiontower

PHall Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> junctiontower Wrote:
> --------------------------------------------------
> -----
> > I was always confused by this scheme.  I could
> > never quite figure out what they were trying to
> > accomplish with that big fat empty white
> stripe.
>
> Think back to the BN passenger equipment scheme.
> It had the big "hockey stick" too.

I never understood the point of there, either.  It just looks completely out of place.



Pages:  [ 1 ][ 2 ] [ Next ]
Current Page:1 of 2


[ Share Thread on Facebook ] [ Search ] [ Start a New Thread ] [ Back to Thread List ] [ <Newer ] [ Older> ] 
Page created in 0.0991 seconds